Madrid Championship 2023

Third edition of the Madrid CrossFit Championship again in one of the best locations on the national scene, the Magic Box.

More than 2,800 athletes participate in different divisions and activities.

Winners

Men

1.- Lazar Djukic 596
2.- Jonne Koski 576
Travis Mayer 566

Women

1.- Karin Frey 658
2.- Anikha Greeer 558
3.- Emelie Lundberg 478

Teams

1.- The Children 664 (Noah Ohlsen,Chandler Smith, Syd Michalyshen, Lena Richter)
2.- Training Culture 553 (Aniol Ekai, Guillaume Briant, Tayla Howe, Claudia Gluck)
3.- Training Culture Bananas 549 (Fabian Beneito, Verena Reimers, Jessi Smith, Pablo Cazalis)

ūüóďÔłŹDateSeptember 7 - 10
ūüďćLocation: Caja M√°gica, Madrid
Divisions:

  • Elite Teams  
  • Elite Individual and Master Individual
  • RX, Master, Intermediate and scaled teams
  • Teens

Method of classification: Online qualifier and invitation
Social networks: Instagram
Final Leaderboard: Here
Qualifier: May 1 - May 15
Awards:

  1. 30,000 Euros ($29,685 USD)
  2. 15,000 Euros (1TP3Q14,842 USD)
  3. 6,000 Euros ($5,937 USD)
  1. 20,000 Euros ($19,790 USD)
  2. 12,000 Euros ($11,874 USD)
  3. 6,000 Euros ($5,937 USD)

Where you can see

DAZN (English Commentary)

Youtube (Comments in English)

Previous direct

Elite Individual

Male
Lazar Djukic, reigning champion, has confirmed his presence along with other well-known international athletes such as Alex Kotoulas, Giorgos Karavis, Jonne Koski, Travis Mayer and Uldis Upenieks.

Female
The absence of Emma Tall, reigning champion, is noteworthy. At the international level we have well-known athletes such as Jacqueline Dahlstrom, who could not qualify for the Games this past season.

Brazil's Victoria Campos, Thuri Helgadottir, Linda Keesman, Karin Freyova and Anikha Greer.

Results

For Time:

15 Box Jump Over 42/32
30 Sandbag Squats 80/60Lb
45 Ghd Sit Ups
30 Pistols
15 Deficit Strict Hspu (15cm)
60/48 Calorie Ab
15 Deficit Strict Hspu
30 Pistols
45 Ghd Sit Ups
30 Sandbag Squats 80/60Lb
15 Box Jump Over 42/32

Time cap: 20 min

1.- Jonne Koski 14:12 / Elena Carratal√° 13:37
2.- Colin Bosshard 14:41 / Karin Frey 14:16
3.- Lazar Djukic 14:44 / Aline Wirz 14:41
4.- Travis Mayer 15:03 / Thuri Helgadottir 15:02
5.- Martín Cuervo 15:15 / Andrea Solberg 15:03

For Time:

42 – 30 – 18
C2B Pull Up

21 – 15 – 9
Snatch

M 65 / 75 / 85 kg
F 45 / 55 / 65 kg

Time Cap: 11 Min

1.- Luka Djukic 7:37 / Karin Frey 8:23
2.- Giorgios Karavis 7:57 / Anikha Greer 9:07
3.- Jonne Koski 8:08 / Andrea Solberg 9:14
4.- Alex Kotoulas 8:15 / Noortje Bleeker 9:33
5.- Colin Bosshard 8:16 / Elena Carratal√° 9:39

1.- Jonne Koski 188 / Karin Frey 194
2.- Colin Bosshard 174 / Elena Carratal√° 180
3.- Lazar Djukic 156 / Andrea Solberg 168
Martin Cuervo 156 / Anikha Greer 166.
5.- Luka Djukic 154 / Silvia Garcia 144
6.- Giorgos Karavis 146 / Thuri Helgadottir 138
7.- Travis Mayer 144 / Emelie Lundberg 128
8.- Alex Kotoulas 140 / Hannah Phipson 128
9.- Ben Fowler 140 / Aline Wirz 122
10.- Kevin Jurs 122 / Noortje Bleeker 120

Clean And Jerk

3 Rounds
90s Window

50 Jump Bar Dus
1 Clean And Jerk Rep Max.

90S Rest

Score: Heaviest Lift
Tiebreak: Second Heaviest Lift

1.- Lazar Djukic 155+152 / Karin Frey 112+105
2.- Luka Djukic 155+150 / Anikha Greer 105+100
3.- Giorgos Karavis 155+150 / Noortje Bleeker 102+95
4.- Kevin Jurs 155 + 150 / Linda Keesman 100+95
5.- Ivan Kukarstev 155 +142 / Holly Tynan 100+95

1.- Lazar Djukic 256 / Karin Frey 294
2.- Luka Djukic 248 / Anikha Greer 260
3.- Giorgos Karavis 240 / Andrea Solberg 214
4.- Jonne Koski 234 / Silvia García 212
5.- Travis Mayer 220 / Noortje Bleeker 208
6.- Kevin Jurs 216 / Linda Keesman 204
7.- Martín Cuervo 214 / Emelie Lundberg 204
8.- Alex Kotoulas 212 / Elena Carratal√° 198
9.- Colin Bosshard 210 / Thuri Helgadottir 198
10.- Ben Fowler 196 / Kamila Takeyeva 170

5K Run
Run with a plate carrier 45/35 lb

1.- Lazar Djukic 20:30 / Lynsey Martin 21:42
2.- Travis Mayer 20:42 / Silvia Garcia 21:48
3.- Ojay Keen 20:45 / Andra Moistus 21:50
4.- Colin Bosshard 20:46 / Aline Wirz 22:03
5.- Marc Carmona 20:46 / Jacqueline Dahlstrom 22:30

For Time

75 Burpees Over The Bar
In A 2 Minute Window

16/ 12 Calorie Row
12 Thruster 1 40 / 30Kg
Max Bar Facing Burpee

X5 Sets

Rest 1 Minute

Time Cap: 14 Min

1.- Travis Mayer 7:53 / Karin Frey 10:40
2.- Jonne Koski 7:57 / Jacqueline Dahlstrom 10:45
3.- Luka Djukic 10:10 / Anikha Greer 10:49
4.- Lazar Djukic 10:15 / Andra Moistus 10:50
5.- Luka Vunjak 10:30 / Noortje Bleeker 10:52

1.- Lazar Djukic 440 / Karin Frey 470
2.- Travis Mayer 414 / Anikha Greer 370
3.- Luka Djukic 404 / Silvia García 358
4.- Jonne Koski 382 / Noortje Bleeker 334
5.- Colin Bosshard 362 / Andrea Solberg 328
6.- Giorgos Karavis 352 / Elena Carratal√° 324
7.- Martín Cuervo 328 / Jacqueline Dahsltrom 312
8.- Alex Kotoulas 322 / Emelie Lundberg 310
9.- Ben Fowler 308 / Andra Moistus 308
10.- Carlos Ferrara 292 / Thuri Helgadottir 294

3 Rounds For Time

Hsw (Up Stairs + Down Ramp)

20/15 Calorie Ski Erg
12/9 Ring Muscle Up

Hsw (Ramp + Down Stairs)

*Move Chess Piece

Time Cap: 12 Min

For Time

400M Run
3-2-1 Legless Rope Climb
8-5-3 Iberus Flips (230/170)

*Female: Only 1 Legless Per Round (Remaining Regular Rope Climbs)

Timecap: 8 minutes

Teams

CrossFit Oslo, winners of the last two editions, is not participating. Lena Richter, who was one of their members, has joined another team called Los Ni√Īos, whose members are none other than Noah OhlsenChandler Smith and Sydney Michalyshen.

Training Culture has formed a new team. Aniol Ekai is the only Spaniard and the rest are the English Tayla Howe together with the French Claudia Gluck and Guillaume Briant.

Training Culture Bananas is another participating team whose participants are Fabian Beneito, Verena Reimers, Jessi Smith and Pablo Cazalis.

For Time

75 Worm Thrusters
In A 5:00 Min Window:

1 Pair
400M Assault Runner
1 Pair
40 Calorie Assault Bike

Once Completed All 4 Members Move to the worm

20 Syncro Burpees Over The Worm
Max Syncro Worm Thrusters

60S Rest

X3

For Time

12 – 9 – 6
4 Person Synchro Ring Muscle Up
4 Person Synchro Power Snatch

2 Rounds Of
50 Calorie Row
50 Synchro Ghd Sit Up (MF)

9 – 6 – 3
4 Person Synchro Ring Muscle Up
4 Person Synchro Power Snatch

Weight 35/45/55/55/65Kg

1.- Children 176
Training Culture 172
3.- Training Culture Bananas 156
Flaek X 154
5.- Team Unchained 132

Clean And Jerk Lift
0:00 To 5:00 Male Athletes

100 Jump Bar Du (50 Each)
Rm Clean And Jerk

At 5:00, 1:00 To Empty Platform

6:00 To 11:00 Female Athletes
100 Jump Bar Du (50 Each)
Rm Clean And Jerk

1.- The Children 272
2.- Training Culture 253
3.- Training Culture Bananas 241
Team Unchained 204
Flaek X 200

5K Run
Run with 2 Go Ruck Sandbag 40/30 lb
+ 2 Plate Carriers 45/35 lb

For Time

40 – 30 – 20 – 10
2 Person Synchro C2B (MF)

20 – 15 – 10 – 5
Worm Clean and Jerks

10 High Boxjump Over 42/32″.
(One Athlete Each Round > Ml-M2-F1-F2)

Time Cap: 16 Min

1.- Los Ni√Īos 464
Training Culture Bananas 379
3.- Training Culture 377
Flaek X 362
5.- Team Unchained 303

For Time

20M Worm Walking Lunge

60/40 Calorie Ski Erg (MM/FF)
40M Hs Walk (Each)

15 Synchro T2B 1 4Athletes
(Before Each Set Of Hsw)

20M Worm Lunges To Finish

Time Cap: 14 Min

To be announced

Past winners

WomenMenElite Teams
2022Emma TallLazar DjukicCrossFit Oslo
2021Solveig SigurdardottirRoman KhrennikovCrossFit Oslo
velites discount code