madrid championship crossfit 2021

Madrid CrossFit Championship 2022

Second edition of the Madrid CrossFit Championship returning to an iconic location for those who lived the CrossFit Regionals, the Magic Box.

Loud and Live, the company that owns Wodapalooza y Granite Gamesis in charge of managing the event.

As a novelty, Mat Fraser's HWPO training platform will be in charge of designing the programming of both events and qualifiers.

DateSeptember 9 - 11
Location: Caja Mágica, Madrid
Divisions:

  • Elite Teams  
  • Elite Individual and Master Individual
  • RX, Master, Intermediate and scaled teams
  • Teens

Method of classification: Online qualifier and invitation
Social networks: Instagram
Final Leaderboard: Here
Qualifier: May 1 - May 15
Awards:

Elite Individual

  1. 30,000 Euros ($29,685 USD)
  2. 15,000 Euros (1TP3Q14,842 USD)
  3. 6,000 Euros ($5,937 USD)

Elite Team

  1. 20,000 Euros ($19,790 USD)
  2. 12,000 Euros ($11,874 USD)
  3. 6,000 Euros ($5,937 USD)

Winners

Women

1.- Emma Tall 711 pts
2.- Emma Mcquaid 684 pts
3.- Manon Angonese 680 pts

Men

1.- Lazar Djukic 647 pts
2.- Aniol Ekai 609 pts
3.- David Shorunke 606 pts

Equipment

1.- CrossFit Oslo 740 pts
2.- Krypton 686 pts
3.- Training Culture 680 pts

Where you can see

We regret to inform that there will be no live coverage of the competition.

Results

For Time
2K Run (1800m)

Time Cap: 11 minutes
At minute 13:00 starts event 2

1.- Jelle Hoste 5:39 / Martha Rochford 5:57
2.- Jorge Carvalho 5:39 / Carmen Sánchez 6:12
3.- Marc Carmona 5:40 / Margaux Masset 6:19
4.- Luka Djukic 5:41 / Aimee Cringle 6:19
5.- Martin Cuervo 5:45 / Sabrina Raahauge 6:24

For Time
30-20-10
Toes to Bar
DB OHS 30kg/22.5kg

Time Cap: 6 minutes

1.- Lazar Djukic 3:16 / Lena Richter 3:44
2.- Damián Martínez 3:23 / Valentina Rangel 3:53
3.- Luka Djukic 3:33 / Emma McQuaid 3:58
4.- Evander Harewood 3:33 / Valentina Magalotti 4:01
5.- Bronislaw Olenkowicz 3:33 / Anikha Greer 4:05

For Time
25 Heavy Double Under
4-3-2-1 Clean
M: 105-115-125-135 kg
F: 70-75-85-90 kg

Time Cap: 4 Minutes

1.- Elijah Muhammad 2:02 / Manon Angonese 2:15
2.- Calum Clements 2:09 / Valentina Rangel 2:22
3.- Travis Mayer 2:12 / Emma McQuaid 2:23
4.- Leonel Franco 2:16 / Emma Tall 2:33
5.- David Shorunke 2:18 / Lena Richter 2:36

1.- Lazar Djukic 180 pts / Lena Richter 258 pts
2.- Luka Djukic 173 pts / Valentina Rangel 245 pts
3.- Olegs Lascenko 152 pts/ Emma McQuaid 244 pts
4.- Aleksander Bloszyk 145 pts / Emma Tall 243 pts
5.- Jelle Hoste 144 pts / Manon Angonese 241 pts

1.- CrossFit Oslo HSTL. Made 282 pts
2.- Norce X 268 pts
3.- Team Independent 252 pts
4.- Krypton 236 pts
5.- Training Culture 220 pts

For Time:

7 Rope Climbs
500/400m TrueForm
12m OH Lunge (85/60)kg

1.- David Shorunke 3:20 / Emma Tall 3:39
2.- Aniol Ekai 3:25 / Linda Keesman 3:53
3.- Travis Mayer 3:25 / Rebecka Vitesson 3:55
4.- Martín Cuervo 3:33 / Noortje Bleeker 3:57
5.- Elijah Muhammad 3:34 / Valentina Rangel 3:58

For Time

30 Deficit HSPU 15cm
20 Sandbag Clean 150/100lbs
25m Sandbag Carry
25 Deficit HSPU 15 Sandbag Clean
25m Sandbag Carry
20 Deficit HSPU 10 Sandbag Clean
25m Sandbag Carry

1.- Martín Cuervo 10:20 / Emma Tall 8:19
2.- Jaazael Suarez 10:55 / Manon Angonese 8:55
3.- Nikita Yundov 11:04 / Emma McQuaid 9:18
4.- Adrian Mundwiler 11:12 / Valentina Magalotti 9:25
5.- Aniol Ekai 11:36 / Maribel Gallardo 9:32

For Time

15 Ring MU 40 Wallballs 9/6kg
HSW Ramp Down and Back

12 Ring MU 30 Wallballs
HSW Ramp Down and Back

9 Ring MU 20 Wallballs
HSW Ramp Down

1.- Lazar Djukic 7:59 / Emma McQuaid 10:00
2.- David Shorunke 8:09 / Manon Angonese CAP+130
3.- Alex Kotoulas 8:26 / Valentina Rangel CAP+130
4.- Calum Clements 8:26 / Lena Richter CAP+130
5.- Nikita Yundov 8:31 / Rebecka Vitesson CAP+130

1.- Lazar Djukic 497 pts / Emma Tall 521 pts
2.- David Shorunke 456 pts / Emma Mcquaid 506 pts
3.- Alex Kotoulas 447 pts / Manon Angonese 500 pts
Martín Cuervo 440 pts / Valentina Rangel 499 pts.
5.- Calum Clements 436 pts / Lena Richter 458 pts

For Time

60/40 Cal Row
then...
4 Rounds
20 GHD Sit Up
20m Yoke Carry (230/160) kg

1.- Calum Clements 6:26 / Emma Mcquaid 6:39
2.- Jelle Hoste 6:36 / Emma Tall 6:40
3.- Olegs Lascenko 6:36 / Rocio Blanco 6:43
4.- Nikita Yundov 6:38 / Rebecka Vitesson 6:44
5.- Aniol Ekai 6:52 / Aimee Cringle 6:50

For Time

50 Chest to Bar
30/24 Cal Fan Bike
20 Double DB Thruster (30/22.5)kg.
20m Tank Push

1.- Aniol Ekai 3:14 / Manon Angonese 4:16
2.- Leonel Franco 3:24 / Emma Tall 4:18
3.- Luka Djukic 3:29 / Valentina Rangel 4:18
4.- Jelle Hoste 3:29 / Rebecka Vitesson 4:26
5.- Travis Mayer 3:30 / Lena Richter 4:33