NOBULL CrossFit Games North America West Semifinal

This competition is one of the Official CrossFit Semifinals and corresponds to the Western North America region.

DateMay 25 - 29
LocationPasadena, California, USA.
Divisions: individual 60 men, 60 women and 40 teams.
Final Leaderboard: Here
Purchase of tickets: Here
They qualify for Games: 9 men / 10 women / 10 teams

Earning a spot at the CrossFit Games

Individuals

1.- Alex Gazan 538 pts
2.- Katrin Davidsdottir 527 pts
3.- Arielle Loewen 525 pts
4.- Christine Kolenbrander 507 pts
5.- Bethany Shadburne 504 pts
6.- Emily Rolfe 465 pts
7.- Olivia Kerstetter 457 pts
8.- Abigail Domit 421 pts
9.- Baylee Rayl 415 pts
Kelly Baker 415 pts

1.- Patrick Vellner 612 pts
2.- Brent Fikowski 569 pts
3.- Samuel Kwant 564 pts
4.- Cole Greashaber 528 pts
5.- Justin Medeiros 519 pts
6.- Chandler Smith 490 pts
7.- Nick Mathew 472 pts
8.- Colten Mertens 458 pts
9.- Cole Sager 458 pts

Teams

These are the 10 teams that will receive an invitation to CrossFit Games 2023.

1.- CrossFit Franco's Misfits
2.- CrossFit Invictus
3.- CrossFit Omnia
4.- CrossFit Kilo Ii
5.- Koda CrossFit Redemptio
6.- CrossFit Invictus Unconquerable
7.- Rhino CrossFit Dawgs
8.- CrossFit Invictos Sea Of Green
9.- Einhorn CrossFit Ascend
10.- CrossFit Believe

Schedules and broadcasting

Equipment: from Thursday to Saturday.
Individual: from Friday to Sunday.

YouTube video
YouTube video
YouTube video
YouTube video
YouTube video

Individual Results

For time: 

3,000-m Echo Bike 
Hand-over-hand pull (84 feet)
2,000-m Assault AirRunner
Hand-over-hand pull (84 feet)
1,000-m SkiErg 
Hand-over-hand pull (92 feet)

Time cap: 30 minutes

♀ 180 lb / 81 kg
β™‚ 225 lb / 102 kg

1.- Stacy Lerum 26:51 / Brent Fikowski 23:03
2.- Emily Rolfe 27:24 / Rafael Sancen 23:19
3.- Hannah Black 27:25 / Cole Greashaber 23:34
4.- Karisa Stapp 27:53 / Mathew Greene 23:44
5.- Emily White 28:05 / Samuel Kwant 23:52

Overall record of the event:
Jennifer Muir 23:47 / Zac Thomas 21:51

As many reps as possible in 3 minutes of:

5 ring complexes
20 single-leg squats
Max burpees over box

Complete 3 rounds, resting 1 minute between rounds. Score is total reps across the 3 rounds. 

♀ Wear a 10-lb ruck, 24-inch box
β™‚ Wear a 20-lb ruck, 30-inch box

1.- Alex Gazan 54 rep / Scott Tetlow 56 rep
2.- Arielle Loewen 54 rep / Colten Mertens 56 rep
3.- Marisa Flowers 50 rep / Patric Vellner 54 rep
4.- Rebecca Fuselier 46 rep / Nick Mathew 49 rep
5.- Bethany Shadburne 46 rep / Brent Fikowski 49 rep

Overall record of the event:
Emma Lawson 61 reps / Jonne Koski 57 rep

1.- Bethany Shadburne 173 pts
2.- Alex Gazan 160 pts
3.- Arielle Loewen 147 pts
4.- Christine Kolenbrander 137 pts
5.- Emily Rolfe 127 pts
6.- Katrin Tanja Davidsdottir 123 pts
7.- Stacy Lerijm 120 pts
8.- Chyna Cho 116 pts
9.- Hannah Black 114 pts
10.- Lauren Fisher 113 pts

1.- Brent Fikowski 188 pts
2.- Cole Greashaber 164 pts
3.- Mitchel Stevenson 161 pts
4.- Justin Medeiros 158 pts
5.- John Wood 155 pts
6.- Patrick Vellner 154 pts
7.- Nick Mathew 153 pts
8.- Samuel Kwant 150 pts
9.- Chandler Smith 137 pts

32.- Dani Speegle

For time: Semifinals Linda - 10, 9, 8, 7, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 reps of: 

Deadlifts
Dumbbell bench presses
Squat cleans

Time cap: 17 minutes

♀ 220-lb / 99 kg deadlifts, 60-lb / 27 kg dumbbells, 105-lb squat cleans 
β™‚ 295-lb / 133 kg deadlifts, 90-lb / 40 kg dumbbells, 145-lb squat cleans

1.- Olivia Kerstetter 12:13 / Colten Mertens 11:06
2.- Alex Gazan 12:26 / Chandler Smith 12:10
3.- Dani Speegle 12:43 / Patrick Vellner 12:24
4.- Zoe Warren 12:53 / Nick Mathew 12:26
5.- Arielle Loewen 12:58 / Cole Greashaber 12:33

Overall record of the event:
Amanda Barnhart 11:46 / Colten Mertens 11:06

For load:

Run 800 m
Max snatch

Time cap: 6 minutes. Following the time cap, athletes will have 2 minutes to reset for Test 5.

1.- Hannah Black 215 / Tudor Magda 325
2.- Madison Mcelhaney 210 / Brent Fikowski 300
3.- Christine Kolenbrander 205 / Anthony Davis 300
4.- Olivia Kerstetter 205 / Jacob Marlow 300
5.- Dani Speegle 205 / Chandler Smith 295

Overall record of the event:
Hannah Black 215 lb / Tudor Magda 325 lb

For time:

8 snatches 
Run 800 m 

Time cap: 6 minutes 

♀ 125 lb / 56 kg
β™‚ 185 lb / 84 kg

1.- Emily White 3:17 / Patrick Vellner 2:56
2.- Katrin Davidsdottir 3:19 / Brent Fikowski 2:58
3.- Emily Rolfe 3:20 / Maximilian Krieg 3:07
4.- Abigail Domit 3:24 / Brian Huynh 3:09
5.- Kelly Baker 3:28 / Samuel Kwant 3:10

Overall record of the event:
Sydney Wells 3:09 / Jelle Hoste 2:56.25

1.- Arielle Loewen 370 pts
2.- Katrin Tanja Davidsdottir 369 pts
3.- Alex Gazan 344 pts
4.- Christine Kolenbrander 343 pts
5.- Bethany Shadburne 331 pts
6.- Hannah Black 328 pts
7.- Olivia Kerstetter 328 pts
8.- Kelly Baker 315 pts
9.- Emily White 313 pts
10.- Kloie Wilson 304 pts

1.- Patrick Vellner 433 pts
2.- Brent Fikowski 420 pts
3.- Cole Greashaber 379 pts
4.- Chandler Smith 378 pts
5.- Samuel Kwant 376 pts
6.- Nick Mathew 369 pts
7.- Justin Medeiros 331 pts
8.- Jack Rozna 302 pts
9.- Mitchel Stevenson 296 pts

For time:

20 overhead squats
500-m row
3 handstand walk pyrouettes
2 seated legless rope climbs
20 strict chest-to-wall handstand push-ups
2 seated legless rope climbs
3 handstand walk pyrouettes
500-m row 
20 overhead squats

Time cap: 15 minutes (men); 16 minutes (women)

♀ 125 lbΒ / 56 kg
β™‚Β 185 lb / 83 kg

1.- Alex Gazan 11:10 / Justin Medeiros 8:55
2.- Trista Smith 11:23 / Samuel Kwant 9:57
3.- Rebecca Fuselier 11:23 / Colten Mertens 10:10
4.- Christine Kolenbrander 11:27 / Brent Fikowski 10:11
5.- Baylee Rayl 11:43 / Cole Sager 10:32

Overall record of the event:
Danielle Brandon 10:39 / Justin Medeiros 8:55

3 rounds for time of:

15/10 Echo Bike calories 
20 toes-to-bars
60-foot sandbag bear-hug carry

Time cap: 6 minutes

♀ 150 lbΒ / 68 kg
β™‚Β 200 lb / 91 kg

1.- Emily Rolfe 4:15 / Patrick Vellner 4:08
2.- Bethany Shadburne 4:21 / John Wood 4:12
3.- Alex Gazan 4:25 / Cole Sager 4:17
4.- Baylee Rayl 4:26 / Samuel Kwant 4:20
5.- Freya Moosbrugger 4:28 / Justin Medeiros 4:22

Overall record of the event:
Emma Cary 4:05 / Dallin Pepper 3:46

Athletes participating

Justin Medeiros
Patrick Vellner
Cole Greashaber
Nick Mathew
Brent Fikowski
Cole Sager
Chandler Smith
Tudor Magda
Samuel Kwant
Colten Mertens

Arielle Loewen
Alex Gazan
Rebecca Fuselier
Emily Rolfe
Dani Speegle
Christine Kolenbrander
Olivia Kerstetter
Baylee Rayl
Freya Moosbrugger
Sydney Michalushen
Katrin Davidsdottir
Bethany Shadburne

Possible surprises:

Luis Oscar Mora
William Leahy IV

Results Team

4 rounds for time, with one member at each station, of:

2.5K/2K Echo Bike*.
800-m run*.
Bear-hug sandbag hold*.
150 double-unders
10 Worm clean and jerks

Time cap: 28 minutes 

*Athletes must change stations every round.

♀ 150-lb / 68 kg sandbag 
β™‚ 200-lb / 91 kg sandbag

In MF pairs for 15 minutes, complete as many rounds and reps as possible of: 

3 synchro muscle-ups: 1 partner on the rings, 1 partner on the bar
5 synchro thrusters,

*1 pair works while the other rests, then switch.
**Add +2 muscle-ups and +5 thrusters after both pairs complete the round.

♀ 65-lb / 29 kg thrusters 
β™‚ 95-lb / 43 kg thrusters

1.- CROSSFIT FRANCO'S MISFITS
2.- INVICTUS CROSSFIT
3.- CROSSFIT OMNIA
4.- CROSSFIT KILO II
5.- CROSSFIT INVICTUS UNCONQUERABLE
6.- KODA CROSSFIT
7.- VERDANT CROSSFIT
8.- CROSSFIT 8035
9.- CROSSFIT COMPLEX
10.- RHINO CROSSFIT DAWGS

As a relay (F/M/F/M), complete:

(F1 and M1)

400-m sprint
10 dumbbell bench presses
15 unbroken single-leg squats, leg 1
15 unbroken single-leg squats, leg 2
3 handstand pyrouettes

(F2 and M2)

400-m sprint
15 dumbbell bench presses
10 unbroken single-leg squats, leg 1
10 unbroken single-leg squats, leg 2
3 handstand pyrouettes

Time cap: 16 minutes

♀ 60-lb / 27 kg dumbbells
β™‚ 90-lb / 41 kg dumbbells

5 rounds for time, in M/F pairs, of:

MF Pair 1 starts:

10/7 row calories
10 (each) synchro alternating dumbbell snatches (β™‚90 lb. 40 kg/♀60 lb 27.5 kg)
15 (each) 24-inch box jumps, alternating

MF Pair 2 starts:

10/7 ski calories
20 (each) synchro alternating dumbbell snatches (β™‚70 lb 32 kg /♀50 lb 22.5 kg) 
10 (each) 30-inch box jumps, alternating

*When both pairs have completed a round, switch positions for the following round.
**Pair 1 will row 3 times and ski 2 times.
***Pair 2 will ski 3 times and row 2 times.

Time cap: 15 minutes

1.- INVICTUS CROSSFIT
2.- CROSSFIT FRANCO'S MISFITS
3.- CROSSFIT OMNIA
4.- CROSSFIT KILO II
5.- CROSSFIT INVICTUS UNCONQUERABLE
6.- CROSSFIT INVICTUS SEA OF GREEN
7.- KODA CROSSFIT REDEMPTION
8.- RHINO CROSSFIT DAWGS
9.- VERDANT CROSSFIT
10.- UNDEFEATED CROSSFIT

1 minute max-rep cleans (weight 1, lightest)
2 minutes rest

1 min max-rep cleans (weight 2)
2 minutes rest

1 min max-rep cleans (weight 3, heaviest)

♀ 195, 215, 235 lb / 88, 97.5, 106.5 kg
β™‚ 275, 295, 315 lb / 124.5, 134, 143 kg

For time:

15 Worm burpees
15 Worm squats  

Women complete 1 seated legless rope climb (each)
Men complete 10 strict chest-to-wall handstand push-ups (each)

Switch

15 Worm burpees
15 Worm squats

Women complete 2 legless rope climbs (each)
Men complete 15 strict handstand push-ups (each)

Switch

15 Worm burpees
15 Worm squats

Women complete 3 rope climbs each
Men complete 20 handstand push-ups each

Switch

15 Worm burpees
15 Worm squats 

Time cap: 16 minutes