Torian PRO 2023 Oceania CrossFit Semifinal

This competition is one of the Official CrossFit Semifinals and corresponds to the Western North America region.

DateMay 26 - 28
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Divisions: individual 30 men, 30 women and 20 teams.
Final Leaderboard: Here
Purchase of tickets: Here
They qualify for Games: 3 men, women and teams

CrossFit Games 2023 Invitation Received

Individual

1.- Ellie Turner
Jamie Simmonds
Emily De Rooy

1.- Jay Crouch
Bayley Martin
Jake Douglas

Teams

1.- CrossFit Torian Mayhem
2.- Plus44 CrossFit 64Army Endgame
3.- PFC CrossFit 3076

Where can it be viewed?

YouTube video
YouTube video
YouTube video

Results

For time: 

3,000-m Echo Bike 
Hand-over-hand pull (84 feet)
2,000-m Assault AirRunner
Hand-over-hand pull (84 feet)
1,000-m SkiErg 
Hand-over-hand pull (92 feet)

Time cap: 30 minutes

♀ 180 lb / 81 kg
β™‚ 225 lb / 102 kg

1.- Katelin Van Zyl 24:52 / Zac Thomas 21:51
2.- Emily De Rooy 25:07 / Zane Shellabear 22:06
3.- Ellie Turner 25:45 / Jay Crouch 22:31
4.- Katie Brock 26:22 / James Newbury 23:01
5.- Danielle Ford 26:28 / Reilly Smith 23:06

Australia's Katelin Van Zyl smashed Danielle Brandon's time (26:35). Van Zyl was 1 minute 44 seconds faster.

The 21-year-old Zac Thomas beats Jayson Hopper's record by 39 seconds (22:30) in Event 1.

katelin van zyl semifinals 2023
zac thomas semifinals 2023

As many reps as possible in 3 minutes of:

5 ring complexes
20 single-leg squats
Max burpees over box

Complete 3 rounds, resting 1 minute between rounds. Score is total reps across the 3 rounds. 

♀ Wear a 10-lb ruck, 24-inch box
β™‚ Wear a 20-lb ruck, 30-inch box

1.- Jamie Simmonds 55 rep / Bayley Martin 49 rep
2.- Madeline Sturt 47 rep / Peter Ellis 46 rep
3.- Georgia Pryer 43 rep / Riley Martin 43 rep
4.- Katelin Van Zyl 40 rep / Jay Crouch 42 rep
5.- Grace Walton 30 rep / Zac Thomas 39 rep

Overall record of the event:
Emma Lawson 61 reps / Scott Tetlow 56 rep

1.- Katelin Van Zyl 188 pts / Zac Thomas 184 pts
2.- Jamie Simmonds 180 pts / Jay Crouch 180 pts
3.- Madeline Sturt 172 pts / Reilly Smith 148 pts
————————————
4.- Emily de Rooy 160 pts / Bayley Martin 142 pts
5.- Ellie Turner 152 pts / William Kearney 140 pts

For time: Semifinals Linda - 10, 9, 8, 7, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 reps of: 

Deadlifts
Dumbbell bench presses
Squat cleans

Time cap: 17 minutes

♀ 220-lb / 99 kg deadlifts, 60-lb / 27 kg dumbbells, 105-lb squat cleans 
β™‚ 295-lb / 133 kg deadlifts, 90-lb / 40 kg dumbbells, 145-lb squat cleans

1.- Emily de Rooy 13:17 / Jake Douglas 13:22
2.- Ellie Turner 13:27 / Jay Crouch 13:47
3.- Laura Clifton 14:10 / Andrew Sambell 13:50
4.- Grace Walton 14:12 / William Kearney 14:12
5.- Amber Koen 14:30 / Bayley Martin 14:31

Overall record of the event:
Amanda Barnhart 11:46 / Colten Mertens 11:06

For load:

Run 800 m
Max snatch

Time cap: 6 minutes. Following the time cap, athletes will have 2 minutes to reset for Test 5.

Olivia Smoothy 190 lb / Jake Douglas 310 lb.
Ellie Turner 190 lb / Darcy Hancock 305 lb.
Julia Hannaford 190 lb / Johan Roberts 285 lb.
Grace Walton 185 lb / Riley Martin 280 lb.
Laura Clifton 185 lb / Reilly Smith 275 lb.

Overall record of the event:
Hannah Black 215 lb / Tudor Magda 325 lb

For time:

8 snatches 
Run 800 m 

Time cap: 6 minutes 

♀ 125 lb / 56 kg
β™‚ 185 lb / 84 kg

1.- Katelin Van Zyl 3:19 / Isaac Newman 3:05
2.- Grace Walton 3:25 / James Newbury 3:06
3.- Danielle Ford 3:28 / Jay Crouch 3:06
4.- Ellie Turner 3:30 / Rob Watt 3:09
5.- Madeline Sturt 3:30 / William Kearney 3:11

Overall record of the event:
Sydney Wells 3:09 / Patrick Vellner 2:56

1.- Ellie Turner 432 pts / Jay Crouch 444 pts
2.- Grace Walton 424 pts / Bayley Martin 378 pts
3.- Katelin Van Zyl 408 pts / Jake Douglas 375 pts
————————————
4.- Emily De Rooy 392 pts / William Kearney 360 pts
5.- Jamie Simmonds 392 pts / Reilly Smith 329 pts

For time:

20 overhead squats
500-m row
3 handstand walk pyrouettes
2 seated legless rope climbs
20 strict chest-to-wall handstand push-ups
2 seated legless rope climbs
3 handstand walk pyrouettes
500-m row 
20 overhead squats

Time cap: 15 minutes (men); 16 minutes (women)

♀ 125 lbΒ / 56 kg
β™‚Β 185 lb / 83 kg

1.- Emily De Rooy 11:35 / Bayley Martin 10:25
2.- Jamie Simmonds 11:50 / Peter Ellis 10:27
3.- Georgia Pryer 12:48 / Jay Crouch 11:42
4.- Madeline Sturt 13:50 / Riley Martin 12:00
5.- Ellie Turner 15:36 / William Kearney 12:35

Overall record of the event:
Danielle Brandon 10:41 / Justin Medeiros 8:55

3 rounds for time of:

15/10 Echo Bike calories 
20 toes-to-bars
60-foot sandbag bear-hug carry

Time cap: 6 minutes

♀ 150 lbΒ / 68 kg
β™‚Β 200 lb / 91 kg

1.- Madeline Sturt 4:15 / Isaac Newman 4:10
2.- Georgia Pryer 4:21 / Peter Ellis 4:19
3.- Grace Walton 4:31 / Jay Crouch 4:20
4.- Julia Hannaford 4:42 / Zach Thomas 4:23
5.- Jamie Simmonds 4:44 / James Newbury 4:26

Overall record of the event:
Emma Cary 4:05 / Dallin Pepper 3:46

Athletes participating

Ellie Turner and Jammie Simmonds are the favorites on the girls' side for the first 2 invitations. For the third one we could mention several possible ones, among them Laura Clifton, Katelin Van Zyl or Madeline Sturt.

Jay Crouch is the favorite to win the first place. It should be recalled that Ricky Garard is not participating because he suffered a cycling accident.

The other two names in the running for the other two tickets are Jake Douglas and Bayley Martin.

Team results

4 rounds for time, with one member at each station, of:

2.5K/2K Echo Bike*.
800-m run*.
Bear-hug sandbag hold*.
150 double-unders
10 Worm clean and jerks

Time cap: 28 minutes 

*Athletes must change stations every round.

♀ 150-lb / 68 kg sandbag 
β™‚ 200-lb / 91 kg sandbag

In MF pairs for 15 minutes, complete as many rounds and reps as possible of: 

3 synchro muscle-ups: 1 partner on the rings, 1 partner on the bar
5 synchro thrusters,

*1 pair works while the other rests, then switch.
**Add +2 muscle-ups and +5 thrusters after both pairs complete the round.

♀ 65-lb / 29 kg thrusters 
β™‚ 95-lb / 43 kg thrusters

1.- PLUS64 CROSSFIT 64ARMY ENDGAME 195 pts
2.- CROSSFIT TORIAN MAYHEM 185 pts
3.- PFC CROSSFIT 3076 180 pts

As a relay (F/M/F/M), complete:

(F1 and M1)

400-m sprint
10 dumbbell bench presses
15 unbroken single-leg squats, leg 1
15 unbroken single-leg squats, leg 2
3 handstand pyrouettes

(F2 and M2)

400-m sprint
15 dumbbell bench presses
10 unbroken single-leg squats, leg 1
10 unbroken single-leg squats, leg 2
3 handstand pyrouettes

Time cap: 16 minutes

♀ 60-lb / 27 kg dumbbells
β™‚ 90-lb / 41 kg dumbbells

5 rounds for time, in M/F pairs, of:

MF Pair 1 starts:

10/7 row calories
10 (each) synchro alternating dumbbell snatches (β™‚90 lb. 40 kg/♀60 lb 27.5 kg)
15 (each) 24-inch box jumps, alternating

MF Pair 2 starts:

10/7 ski calories
20 (each) synchro alternating dumbbell snatches (β™‚70 lb 32 kg /♀50 lb 22.5 kg) 
10 (each) 30-inch box jumps, alternating

*When both pairs have completed a round, switch positions for the following round.
**Pair 1 will row 3 times and ski 2 times.
***Pair 2 will ski 3 times and row 2 times.

Time cap: 15 minutes

1 minute max-rep cleans (weight 1, lightest)
2 minutes rest

1 min max-rep cleans (weight 2)
2 minutes rest

1 min max-rep cleans (weight 3, heaviest)

♀ 195, 215, 235 lb / 88, 97.5, 106.5 kg
β™‚ 275, 295, 315 lb / 124.5, 134, 143 kg

For time:

15 Worm burpees
15 Worm squats  

Women complete 1 seated legless rope climb (each)
Men complete 10 strict chest-to-wall handstand push-ups (each)

Switch

15 Worm burpees
15 Worm squats

Women complete 2 legless rope climbs (each)
Men complete 15 strict handstand push-ups (each)

Switch

15 Worm burpees
15 Worm squats

Women complete 3 rope climbs each
Men complete 20 handstand push-ups each

Switch

15 Worm burpees
15 Worm squats 

Time cap: 16 minutes